Programme
Performers
Tickets

June 2018
123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930

September 2018
12
34
Opening concert: Janáček / Amarus, Glagolitic Mass
4.09.2018 19:00
Ostrava, Cathedral of the Divine Saviour

5
Janáček, Chopin / Folk Poetry in Songs
5.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Evangelical Church of Christ

Suk, Janáček, Dvořák / String Quartet No. 2 (Intimate Letters)
5.09.2018 18:00
Velká Polom, St. Wenceslas Church

Koželuh, Haydn / Ariadne on Naxos
5.09.2018 18:00
Dětmarovice, Church of St. Mary Magdalene

6
Koželuh, Haydn / Ariadne on Naxos
6.09.2018 18:00
Český Těšín, Evangelical Church Na Nivách

JFO / Saint Wenceslas silent epic film
6.09.2018 20:00
Ostrava, Evangelical Church of Christ

7
Kožená, Collegium 1704 / The Garden of Baroque Sighs
7.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Evangelical Church of Christ

JFO / Saint Wenceslas silent epic film
7.09.2018 20:00
Opava, St. Wenceslas Church

Pärt, Britten, Hořínka / The Voices of Children & Harp
7.09.2018 20:00
Nový Jičín, Parish Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary

8
Pärt, Britten, Hořínka / The Voices of Children & Harp
8.09.2018 16:00
Ludgeřovice, St. Nicholas Church

Blažíková & collegium / Telemann, Händel, Bach
8.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, John Hus Church

Bach / Fantasia and Flute Art
8.09.2018 18:00
Orlová, Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary

9
Bach / Fantasia and Flute Art
9.09.2018 17:00
Dolní Benešov, St. Martin's Church

10
Tiburtina Ensemble / The Music of Hildegard von Bingen
10.09.2018 18:00
Albrechtice u Č. Těšína, Parish Church of St. Peter and Paul the Apostles

11
Tiburtina Ensemble / The Music of Hildegard von Bingen
11.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Church of St. James the Greater

Bach, Pärt, Katta / Veni Sancte Spiritus
11.09.2018 18:00
Sudice, Church of St. John the Baptist

12
Chang, Patočka, Prause / Dvořák, Brahms in A minor
12.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Evangelical Church of Christ

13
Fiala / Czech religious choirs
13.09.2018 18:00
Frýdek-Místek, Church of Ss. John and Paul

Kumžák / Oratorio Wenceslaus I, Duke of Bohemia
13.09.2018 19:00
Ostrava, Mary the Queen Church

14
Händel, Bach, Vivaldi / Spanish Baroque Music
14.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, John Hus Church

15
Händel, Bach, Vivaldi / Spanish Baroque Music
15.09.2018 15:00
Bílovec, St. Nicholas Church

Kuijken, {oh!} / Telemann, Bach, Benda
15.09.2018 18:00
Bystřice, Evangelical Church

16
Kuijken, {oh!} / Telemann, Bach, Benda
16.09.2018 15:00
Příbor, St. Valentine Church

Fux, Stözel, Bach / Te Deum (Thee, O God, we praise)
16.09.2018 17:00
Ostrava, Mary the Queen Church

17
Zelenka, Bach / Virtuoso Trio Sonatas
17.09.2018 18:00
Frýdlant nad Ostravicí, Church of St. Bartholomew

Esfahani, La Folia / The Art of Baroque Harpsichord Music
17.09.2018 19:00
Ostrava, St. Wenceslas Church

18
Zelenka, Bach / Virtuoso Trio Sonatas
18.09.2018 18:00
Rychvald, John Hus Church

19
Zelenka / Psalmi Vespertini III
19.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Church of Christ the King

2021
Orpheus / Orthodox Choirs
21.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Ss. Cyril and Methodius Church

Foerster, Haas, Janáček / From Bohemia‘s Woods and Fields
21.09.2018 19:00
Bruntál, Evangelical Church

22
Orpheus / Orthodox Choirs
22.09.2018 15:00
Jablunkov, Church of Corpus Christi

23
Kantiléna / Eben, Mendelssohn, Mozart
23.09.2018 17:00
Třinec, Evangelical Church

Pärt / St. John Passion
23.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, St. Wenceslas Church

24
Janáček, Sommer, Smetana / Ballet Dance in the Church
24.09.2018 19:00
Ostrava, St. Wenceslas Church

25
Dvořák, Janáček / The Youth and Kreutzer Sonata
25.09.2018 18:00
Paskov, Church of St. Lawrence

Faust / Contemporary & Baroque Violin Solos
25.09.2018 18:00
Ostrava, Church of St. John of Nepomuk

26
Des Prez / Tribute to Franco-Flemish Polyphony
26.09.2018 18:00
Kopřivnice, Church of St. Bartholomew

27
Des Prez / Tribute to Franco-Flemish Polyphony
27.09.2018 18:30
Hlučín, Church of St. John the Baptist

28
Final concert: Dvořák / Stabat Mater
28.09.2018 17:00
Ostrava, Cathedral of the Divine Saviour

2930


Programme 2018



Programme: Hudební lahůdky/ Koncert lektorů


Programme: Opening concert: Janáček / Amarus, Glagolitic Mass
Janáček Ostrava 2018


Programme: Janáček, Chopin / Folk Poetry in Songs
Janáček Ostrava 2018


Programme: Suk, Janáček, Dvořák / String Quartet No. 2 (Intimate Letters)
Janáček Ostrava 2018


Programme: Koželuh, Haydn / Ariadne on Naxos


Programme: Koželuh, Haydn / Ariadne on Naxos


Programme: JFO / Saint Wenceslas silent epic film


Programme: Kožená, Collegium 1704 / The Garden of Baroque Sighs


Programme: JFO / Saint Wenceslas silent epic film


Programme: Pärt, Britten, Hořínka / The Voices of Children & Harp


Programme: Pärt, Britten, Hořínka / The Voices of Children & Harp


Programme: Blažíková & collegium / Telemann, Händel, Bach


Programme: Bach / Fantasia and Flute Art


Programme: Bach / Fantasia and Flute Art


Programme: Tiburtina Ensemble / The Music of Hildegard von Bingen


Programme: Tiburtina Ensemble / The Music of Hildegard von Bingen


Programme: Bach, Pärt, Katta / Veni Sancte Spiritus


Programme: Chang, Patočka, Prause / Dvořák, Brahms in A minor


Programme: Fiala / Czech religious choirs


Programme: Kumžák / Oratorio Wenceslaus I, Duke of Bohemia


Programme: Händel, Bach, Vivaldi / Spanish Baroque Music


Programme: Händel, Bach, Vivaldi / Spanish Baroque Music


Programme: Kuijken, {oh!} / Telemann, Bach, Benda


Programme: Kuijken, {oh!} / Telemann, Bach, Benda


Programme: Fux, Stözel, Bach / Te Deum (Thee, O God, we praise)


Programme: Zelenka, Bach / Virtuoso Trio Sonatas


Programme: Esfahani, La Folia / The Art of Baroque Harpsichord Music


Programme: Zelenka, Bach / Virtuoso Trio Sonatas


Programme: Zelenka / Psalmi Vespertini III


Programme: Orpheus / Orthodox Choirs


Programme: Foerster, Haas, Janáček / From Bohemia‘s Woods and Fields
Janáček Ostrava 2018


Programme: Orpheus / Orthodox Choirs


Programme: Kantiléna / Eben, Mendelssohn, Mozart


Programme: Pärt / St. John Passion


Programme: Janáček, Sommer, Smetana / Ballet Dance in the Church
Janáček Ostrava 2018


Programme: Dvořák, Janáček / The Youth and Kreutzer Sonata
Janáček Ostrava 2018


Programme: Faust / Contemporary & Baroque Violin Solos


Programme: Des Prez / Tribute to Franco-Flemish Polyphony


Programme: Des Prez / Tribute to Franco-Flemish Polyphony


Programme: Final concert: Dvořák / Stabat Mater


St. Wenceslas Music Festival reserves the right to alter the programme and the performers.

News

  • Igor Františák: Hudba je součást vzdělání, kterým by měli projít úplně všichni
    26. 7. 2018

    Špičkový klarinetista a pedagog Igor Františák vede Svatováclavský hudební festival už od jeho počát…

    Read More...

  • Jubilejní Svatováclavský hudební festival: hudba stylově
    4. 6. 2018

    Letošní jubilejní 15. ročník Svatováclavského hudebního festivalu bude probíhat v sakrálních prostor

    Read More...

  • Hudební výlety na jaře nalákaly více jak 1600 lidí
    18. 5. 2018

    Krásy historických a technických památek Moravskoslezského kraje objevilo 1625 návštěvníků prostředn…

    Read More...

  • Hudební výlety za Andělskou harfou – Schumann, Debussy, Ravel
    14. 5. 2018

    Druhý červnový víkend (8.–10. 6.) zavítá hned čtyřikrát do Moravskoslezského kraje jediná česká laur…

    Read More...

  • Geniální virtuózní houslistka Esther Yoo v cechovně Dolu Michal
    11. 5. 2018

    Mladá Američanka ther Yooe již po několikáté vrací do našeho regionu, kde v minulých letech pře…

    Read More...